Privacy Policy

 

Ivicon has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (“AAP”) as its privacy policy. Where the terms and conditions  set out below are inconsistent with APP then the terms of APP will prevail to the extent of any inconsistency.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information, or from that information and other information in a person’s possession, including any expression of opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not, about an identified or reasonably identified individual, and any indication of intention in respect of an individual.

How do we collect personal information?

Where practical, we will collect personal information directly from you. Generally, this collection will occur when you deal with us either in person, by telephone, letter, facsimile, email or when you visit our website. We may collect personal information about you when you purchase or make enquires about our services, when we are organising travel arrangements, when you register for promotions, when you subscribe to receive marketing from us, or when you request brochures or other information from us. We may also collect your personal information when you complete surveys or provide us with feedback.

In some circumstances, it may be necessary for us to collect personal information about you from a third party. This includes where we may be required to obtain information held by the school in which the student is attending. Where this occurs, we will assume you have consented to your personal information being collected by us and to us handling it in accordance with this Policy. You should let us know immediately if you become aware that your personal information has been provided to us by another person without your consent.

What personal information do we collect?

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information that is needed to facilitate your travel arrangements and bookings and to arrange travel-related services and products on your behalf. When you make contact with us for other purposes, we may also collect personal information about you in relation to those purposes. For example, we may collect your personal information so we can respond to an enquiry or feedback form you have sent to us. We also collect information that is required for use in the business activities of Ivicon Programs and our suppliers, including for example, financial details necessary in order to process various transactions, and any other relevant personal information you may elect to provide to us.

In some circumstances, we may collect personal information from you which is regarded as sensitive information. Sensitive information such as health information. We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent and where reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities (e.g. to make travel arrangements on your behalf). Where you provide sensitive information to us, you consent to us using that sensitive information for the purpose for which it was collected. For example, if you provide health information to us in connection with a travel insurance application you would like to make, you consent to us using and disclosing that health information in connection with arranging that travel insurance on your behalf. In line with the individual policies of schools Ivicon may be required to obtain health information from the school in which the individual is enrolled, to ensure safety of the individual whilst on program.

How do we use personal information?

Where you contact us in relation to a travel booking or program attendance, the primary purpose for which we collect your personal information is generally to provide you with travel advice and/or to assist you with booking travel and/or travel related services. However, the purpose for collection may differ depending on the particular circumstances as disclosed in this Policy.

By providing us, or otherwise allowing us to collect, your personal information, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, and for related or ancillary purposes, such as any one or more of the following purposes:

-          identification of fraud or error;

-          regulatory reporting and compliance;

-          developing, improving and marketing our products and services and those of our related entities;

-          servicing our relationship with you by, among other things, providing updates on promotions and                 services we think may interest you;

-          involving you in market research, gauging customer satisfaction and seeking feedback regarding our            relationship with you;

-          to analyse trends in sales and travel destinations;

-          for marketing activities including but not limited to mail-outs, emails, e-newsletters, SMS notifications          and telephone calls;

-          internal accounting and administration; and

-          other purposes as permitted or required by law (e.g. to prevent a threat to life, health or safety).

We will only send e-newsletters or other promotional materials to you if you have opted in to receive them. You can subscribe to receive e-newsletters and other promotional materials by following the relevant links on our website.

We are only allowed to store your personal information for as long as necessary having regard to the purpose for which it was collected or a related or ancillary purpose. We may therefore delete your personal information after a reasonable period of time and, if you have not used our services for some time, you may have to re-enter or re-supply your personal information to us.

Is personal information disclosed to third parties?

Yes. You also consent to the personal information about you which we collect or receive being processed, transferred and/or disclosed by us in the following circumstances:

-          in each of the circumstances set out in the previous section “How do we use personal information?”;

-          as permitted or required by law;

-          to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies, including to protect against            fraud and for related security purposes;

-          to third party suppliers of IT based solutions that assist us in providing products and services to you;

-          to our suppliers

-          to travel service providers such as travel wholesalers, tour operators, airlines, hotels, car rental                          companies and other service providers for the purpose for which the information was collected or for a        related purpose (for example to facilitate and process your travel arrangements);

-          to comply with our legal obligations and any applicable customs/immigration requirements relating to        your travel;

-          to comply with a request from a qualified government department if we are satisfied that they have              the authority to make such request;

-          where we suspect that unlawful activity has been or may be engaged in and the personal information          is a necessary part of our investigation or reporting of the matter;

-          to third parties who may involve you in market research for the purpose of servicing our relationship            with you and improving the services we provide; and

-          to third parties for the purpose of analysing trends in sales and travel destinations.

The third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may also be taken to have collected your personal information in their own right, for their internal use.

Where we engage travel service providers to perform services for us, those travel service providers may be required to handle your personal information. Where we disclose your personal information to such travel service providers, you agree that we will not be required to ensure their compliance with applicable privacy laws or otherwise be liable or accountable for how they handle your personal information.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a threat to life, health or safety or for certain action to be undertaken by an enforcement body (e.g. prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences), disclosure is authorised or required by law or disclosure is otherwise permitted by applicable privacy laws.

Trans-Border Data flows

When you provide, or otherwise allow us to collect, your personal information, you consent to your personal information being disclosed to certain overseas recipients, as set out below. Where we disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, you agree that we will not be required to ensure the recipient’s compliance with Australian privacy laws or otherwise be liable or accountable for how the recipient handles your personal information. If you have any objections to your personal information being disclosed to an overseas recipient, please let us know.

In providing our services to you, it may be necessary for us to disclose personal information to relevant overseas travel service providers. For instance, where it is required that travel to be booked with an overseas provider, we will usually need to disclose your personal information to that provider for the purposes of arranging your booking with them. These providers will in most cases receive your personal information in the country in which they will provide the services to you or in which their business is based.

We may also disclose your personal information to our overseas suppliers and to providers and other third parties who perform services for us overseas. Generally, we will only disclose your personal information to these overseas recipients in connection with facilitation of your program booking and/or to enable the performance of administrative and technical services by them on our behalf.

If you have any specific questions about where or to whom your personal information will be sent, please email us on enquiries@ivicon.com.au

Access to and correction of personal information

Subject to any exceptions set out in applicable privacy laws, we invite you to access any personal information we may hold about you. Where personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete, up-to-date or relevant, you may ask us to correct that personal information, and we will respond to your request within a reasonable time. We reserve the right to confirm the identity of the person seeking access or correction to personal information before complying with such a request.

You must always provide accurate information and you agree to update it whenever necessary. You also agree that, in the absence of any update, we can assume that the information submitted to us is correct.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We may link the information we store in cookies to any personal information you submit while on our website. Cookies save data about individual visitors to the website, such as the visitor's name, password, username, screen preferences, the pages of a site viewed by the visitor, and the advertisements viewed or clicked by the visitor. At Ivicon we use cookies to identify a visitor’s browser, to anonymously track visits or to enhance the experience of the website.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. When the visitor revisits the website, we may recognise the visitor by the cookie and customise the visitor's experience accordingly. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file.

If you reject cookies, you may still have access to our website, but your ability to use some areas of our website, such as contests or surveys, will be limited.

Google Analytics

When you visit certain sections of the website, Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”), will place cookies on your computer’s browser. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website is transmitted to Google. This information is then used for the purpose of compiling statistical reports to enable us to measure and analyse the number of visits to the site and its pages, the average time spent on the site and the pages viewed. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website. We will not associate any data gathered via use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics. For further information about Google Analytics please visit www.google.com/analytics and for details of Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en)ALL/privacypolicy.html.

You may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on which you may access at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Unsubscribe/Opt-out

Should you no longer wish to receive e-newsletters or other promotional material, participate in market research or receive other types of communication from us, please notify us in email on enquiries@ivicon.com.au

Contact/Feedback/Complaints

If you have any enquiries, comments or complaints about this Policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us on enquiries@ivicon.com.au

Changes to our Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Policy. We reserve the right to change our Policy at any time and for any reason. If we make a change to the Policy, the revised version will be posted on our website.

Last updated Friday, 05 February 2016.

Ivicon Australia Pty Ltd ABN: 83601749133